40th Installation Radha Govardhandhari 20 & 21 July 2019

 

40th Installation Radha Govardhandhari

Adivas Saturday, 20th July, 2019

6.30pm Gaura Arati

7:00 pm Adhivasa

 

Sunday 21st July, 2019

3.00pm Swing Deities under the kadamba tree

3.50pm Deities return to temple

4.00pm class

4.30pm Abhiseka & flower offering

5.30pm Feast 

Devotees are invited to bring flower petals and a cake for the 40 cakes for 40 years offering

Ratha Yatra Sunday 7 July 2019

 

Ratha Yatra

Sunday, 7th July, 2019

2.00pm Meet at the bridge

2.30pm Parade begins

3.30pm Arrive at temple-kirtan and stage performances

5.30pm Feast

Gundica Marjana Saturday 6 July 2019

 

Gundica Marjana

Saturday, 6th July, 2019

7.00am Srimad Bhagavatam in temple courtyard

8.00am Darshan

5.00am-7.00am (brahmanas are invited to clean the altar)

9.00- 1.00pm Everyone is invited to cleanse the temple and surrounds

1.30pm Pizza and pasta feast for all participants

Disappearance of Bhaktivinod Thakura Wednesday 3 July 2019

 

Disappearance of Bhaktivinoda Thakura

Wednesday 3 July 2019

7.30am Class on Bhaktivinod Thakura 

10.00am Bhajans and Readings

11.45am Bhoga offering

11.50 Puspanjali

12.00pm Guru puja, Arati and Kirtan

12.30pm Feast

Snana Yatra Sunday 23 June 2019

 

Snana Yatra

Sunday, 23rd June

3.00pm Bhajans

3.30pm Class

4.00pm Snana Yatra

5.30pm Feast

6.30pm Arati and Kirtan and Hati Vesa Darshan

7.00pm Deities leave the temple in procession

 

Panihati Sunday, 16th June, 2019

 

Panihati

Sunday, 16th June, 2019

3.00pm Bhajans

3.30pm Class

4.00pm Panihati auction

5.30pm Feast

His Holiness Kadamba Kanana Swami 8 – 11May

 
His Holiness Kadamba Kanana Swami 8-11 May
 
Wed 8 May 
5.00pm Home program at Rupa Ragunatha’s house
 
Thur 9 May 
7.30am Srimad Bhagavatam class at temple
7.00pm Kirtan at Krishna Village
 
Fri 10 May 
7.30am Srimad Bhagavatam class at temple
 
Sat 11 May 
Brisbane Ratha Yatra

Rama Navami_Sunday 14 April 2019

 

 

Rama Navami 
Sunday, 14th April
 
Special Sunday Feast dedicated to celebrating the appearance of Lord Ramachandra
 
 
3.00 pm Bhajans
3.45 pm Performance in glorification of Lord Rama
4.15 pm Interactive class by Bada Hari Prabhu & Kosa Rupa Mataji
5.00 pm Feast
6.30 pm Gaura Arati

Gaura Purnima 20 & 21 March

 

Gaura Purnima

ADIVASA CEREMONY WEDNESDAY, 20 MARCH

6.30pm Gaura Arati
7.00pm Adivasa Ceremony

MAIN FESTIVAL THURSDAY, 21 MARCH

7.30am Greeting Deities
8.00am Srimad Bhagavatam Class by Mahatma Das
3.30pm Bhajans
4.15pm Offering of gifts
4.30pm Abhisheka
5.45pm Class
6.30pm Gaura Arati
Feast

HH Janananda Goswami 12 – 18 March

 

HH JANANANADA GOSWAMI MAHARAJA
12th ~ 18th March

Wed 13th 7.30am Srimad Bhagavatam class in temple
5.00pm Home program at Rupashram

Thur 14th 7.30am Srimad Bhagavatam class in temple
3.15pm Harinama around the parikrama course on New Govardhana

Fri 15th 7.30am Srimad Bhagavatam class in temple

Sat 16th 7.30am Srimad Bhagavatam class in temple
11.00am (Queensland time) Picnic and kirtan at Southport Parkland.
6.30pm Class at the Bhakti center
Please contact Madhavananda dasa on 0433 499 309 for more information.

Sun 17th 7.30am Class and Initiation ceremony
4.30pm Sunday Feast Class followed by Kirtan with Madhava Prabhu

Mon 18th 7.30am Srimad Bhagavatam class